Three Card Poker

The fast casino table game made from just three cards. Here’s how it works — the Ante, Play and Pair Plus bets, why a straight beats a flush, the full payouts, and the one simple rule that plays it almost perfectly.

By Yoda Games Studio·Updated

What Is Three Card Poker?

Three Card Poker is a casino table game played against the dealer in which you and the dealer each make the best hand from only three cards. You bet on whether your hand beats the dealer’s (the Ante/Play wager) and can add an optional Pair Plus bet that pays on your own hand regardless of the dealer. Because hands are only three cards, the rankings differ from regular poker — most notably, a straight beats a flush.

How to Play 3 Card Poker

  1. 1. Place the Ante (and optional Pair Plus)You play against the dealer, not other players. Make an Ante bet to play the hand. You can also make an independent Pair Plus bet that pays on the strength of your own three cards regardless of the dealer.
  2. 2. Receive three cardsYou and the dealer each get three cards from a standard 52-card deck. Your three cards are face down; the dealer's stay hidden for now.
  3. 3. Fold or PlayLook at your hand and decide: fold (forfeit your Ante and any Pair Plus is settled on its own), or "Play" by placing a second bet equal to your Ante.
  4. 4. Dealer reveals — and must qualifyThe dealer reveals their hand and qualifies only with Queen-high or better. If the dealer does not qualify, the Ante pays even money and the Play bet pushes. If the dealer qualifies, the higher three-card hand wins both the Ante and Play.

Three Card Poker Hand Rankings

With only three cards, a straight is harder to make than a flush — so the order is not the same as in standard poker hand rankings:

  1. 1. Straight FlushThree suited cards in sequence — e.g. 7♠ 8♠ 9♠
  2. 2. Three of a KindThree cards of the same rank
  3. 3. StraightThree cards in sequence, mixed suits — beats a flush here
  4. 4. FlushThree cards of the same suit, not in sequence
  5. 5. PairTwo cards of the same rank
  6. 6. High CardNone of the above — highest card plays

Pair Plus & Ante Bonus Payouts

The Pair Plus side bet pays on your own hand. The Ante Bonus pays on the Ante for a strong hand even if the dealer beats you or doesn’t qualify. Paytables vary by casino — these are the common ones.

Pair PlusPays
Straight Flush40 to 1
Three of a Kind30 to 1
Straight6 to 1
Flush3 to 1
Pair1 to 1
Ante BonusPays
Straight Flush5 to 1
Three of a Kind4 to 1
Straight1 to 1

Three Card Poker Strategy

Three Card Poker has one of the simplest optimal strategies in the casino: Play any hand of Queen-Six-Four (Q-6-4) or better, and fold everything worse.In other words, if your highest card is below a Queen, fold; if it’s a Queen, play when your second card is a 6 or higher (and with a Queen and a 6, play when your third card is a 4 or higher); anything a King-high or Ace-high or stronger is always a Play.

Following this single rule holds the house edge on the Ante/Play to about 3.4% — close to the theoretical best. The same poker hand rankings idea applies (with the straight-beats-flush twist). Prefer the player-vs-player game? Compare the types of poker or play free Texas Hold’em against AI opponents — no signup, no download.

FAQ

How do you play 3 card poker?

You make an Ante bet, receive three cards, and choose to fold or to 'Play' by matching your Ante with a second bet. The dealer then reveals three cards and qualifies only with Queen-high or better. If the dealer doesn't qualify, the Ante pays 1:1 and the Play bet pushes; if the dealer qualifies, the higher three-card hand wins both bets.

Does a straight beat a flush in Three Card Poker?

Yes — and this is the key difference from regular poker. With only three cards, a straight (720 possible combinations) is rarer than a flush (1,096), so a straight outranks a flush. The full order is: straight flush, three of a kind, straight, flush, pair, high card.

What is the Pair Plus bet?

Pair Plus is an optional side bet that wins whenever your own three cards make a pair or better — it pays regardless of the dealer's hand. Typical payouts are 1:1 for a pair, 3:1 flush, 6:1 straight, 30:1 three of a kind, and 40:1 straight flush (tables vary by casino).

What is the best Three Card Poker strategy?

The optimal rule is simple: 'Play' any hand of Queen-Six-Four (Q-6-4) or better, and fold everything worse. Following this single rule keeps the house edge on the Ante/Play to about 3.4% — close to the theoretical minimum without counting.

What are the odds in Three Card Poker?

The house edge is roughly 3.4% on the Ante/Play wager when you use Q-6-4 strategy, or about 2% measured against the total you wager (the 'element of risk'). The Pair Plus bet's edge depends on the paytable, commonly around 2–7%.

Is Three Card Poker the same as Teen Patti?

They're close cousins. Teen Patti is a popular Indian three-card game with the same hand rankings (where a straight, called a 'run', also beats a flush), but it's a player-vs-player pot game with blinds rather than a bet-against-the-dealer casino table game like Three Card Poker.

Sources & Methodology

Three Card Poker rules, paytables, and the Q-6-4 optimal strategy follow standard casino house rules and widely used reference texts on table games; hand rankings and frequencies are cross-checked against standard poker references.

Sources

Written and maintained by Yoda Games Studio — an independent game studio with years of experience building free-to-play games including Pachinko Rush and Crash or Cash. We review and update our poker guides regularly for accuracy.